September 11th, 2003

Buny

Another afternoon

So here I am before class... Again.. Damn.. It's a paint to keep up with all of these updates.. Hehehe..

Tonight I'm going to go see Andrew W.K. Again at the 9:30 Club... I'm excited... And if his show this time is half as interesting as it was last time I know that I'll be in for a good show.

I have to remember to make yet another copy of Thrice for someone... I want to try and give one to Chris and see what he thinks. I'm going to have to make another mental note in that I need to buy an actualy copy of the CD and support the band,

I do that ya know.. D/l music and then buy the cd... It's like listening on the radio, then buying... Farking RIAA crap heads don't understand that... to stuck in an old method that is going to die one way or another..

I think tonight I'm going to enjoy a few drinks since Chris is driving... I love not driving btw... I don't care what people say about the freedom it sucks. I much prefer to be a passanger... Mm.. Amaretto Sour..(damn you Jenn for getting me drinking those)

SWG seems like for alot of people is like a game that has to be finished in the first 2 months of it's release. People who casually play are having a blast... And people who go nuts playing as much as they can are burning out... Nature of gaming and all, but it's dumb. I'm happy with just now getting my monthly badge..

Rasputin is growin up nicely.. He had fun killing things that Con red to me..

God damn people walking fast in flip flops are loud. Oh well.. Time for class... And time to party tonight :)
  • Current Music
    Ready to Die: AWK
Buny

Another day, another..err.. day..

I'll start this entry as I'm waiting for Dr. Fox and I'll finish it between classes.

First my immediate rant, I left my god damn pen in the car when I made a specific point to bring it with me.. It's the one Jenn got me and it's damn handy. Argh.

Secondly, it's 9/11... Yeah... I still think the US was in a dream world not expecting to be the target of international terrorism.. I am still saddened by the loss of life but I feel I honor th edead by living, not be any other means.

I'm worried about Chris... The whole passing out thing at the concert really could not be construed as a good thing.. I would have sat with him If I knew but we were in the pit when it happened...

Speaking of that.. It was a great show.. I pressed my way to the front again, got covered in A.W.K. Sweat, caught him a few times, shook his hand... All in all, pretty nifty. Only small complaint is that to many people got on stage and it was hard to see Andrew at times.

I hate trying to kill time between classes.. About an hour of time to waste.. Bleh.. Maybe I'll find nice comfortable chair and fall asleep.. Wouldn't that just suck? Bother to come in after a concert when the last thing that I really want to do is be here?

Some ass hat twisted my shoulder last night.. MM.... Recurring injury... Arm is still functional though and I don't think it's nearly as bad as the time in the pool, but it still hurts.

It's interesting watching people interact with people they work with.. I guess as I've been removed from people's workplaces for a long time it's something that I miss.. It seems almost playful in nature... Isolated as I am in my remote house I think that it's soemthing I wish I stilll had.

Another lirrle amusement is the looks I get from people when I'm touch typing and looking around the dining area.. People just don't expect people to be typing and looking at the same time I think.. If there is one little accessory that I want to get for my PDA it would be a Bluetooth keyboard to fuck with people. I'd just leave the handheld in my pocket and leave the keyboard out to type. I think people would either stop and wonder what the hell was up or they'd think I was insane... Either or it would deffinitly amuse me... It worries me also that I'd take some kind of amusement of having people think I was a total loney... Even though I may be.

So as I was reading this morning cached version of CNN I noticed that they gov. Has put out another warning about terrorism on this 9/11... Like there is going to be another attack today or around it. If I was a terrorist I'd make sure to do shit in the work week... Serves a better purpose to fuck things up, even in the long run.

If this 9/11 was on a weekend I bet no one would care as much...

The bloody damn glasses are still messing with me... I'm used to when I wear glasses that my eyes are concealeed. I don't like people to be able to see where I'm looking... I tend to look at faces alot...I like to see expressions... Eh.. Guess I'll have to get used to it.

Bleh... Babble babble babble..

I'm looking foward to relaxing tommorow. Mmm.. Relaxation.

Later... I think I'm gonna go take a nap.
  • Current Music
    none